Privacy

eBrands Media Group Privacy PolicyeBrands Media Group is committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by law to protect your personal information, including the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (See www.priv.gc.ca for information), and the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) (See www.oipcbc.org for information).

Disclosure

To demonstrate our commitment to you, all eBrands Media Group sites will notify you of any information being collected as follows:

  1. What personally identifiable information of yours or third party personal identification is collected from you through a web site
  2. The organization collecting the information
  3. How the information is used
  4. With whom the information may be shared
  5. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information
  6. The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under eBrands Media Group control
  7. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Compliance

If you feel that we are not abiding by our posted privacy policy, you should first contact info@ebrands.ca. The webmaster has been directed in development of all eBrands Media Group sites to ensure they meet the privacy policies outlined in this document.

Information Collection and Use

eBrands Media Group is the sole owner of the information collected on all eBrands Media Group sites. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. eBrands Media Group collects information from our users at several different points on our websites.

Registration

In order to use some features on some eBrands Media Group sites, a user must first complete a registration form. During registration a user may be required to give their contact information (such as name and email address). This information may be used to contact the user about the services on our sites for which they have expressed interest. It is optional for the user to provide demographic information (such as income level and gender), and unique identifiers (such as social security number), but encouraged so we can provide a more personalized experience on our sites.

Order

We request information from the user when they are placing an order to purchase a product or service. Here a user must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill customer’s orders. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is used to get in touch with the user.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our sites. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our sites. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our sites. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our sites. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our sites.

Some of our business partners use cookies on our sites (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies. We make an effort to ensure our business partners use collected information in a way that respects your privacy, but cannot however be held responsible for improper use by our business partners. Please report to us any known breech of privacy taken on behalf our business partners, so we may take appropriate action.

Log Files

We may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer sites, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Sharing

We will share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

We partner with other parties to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services.

These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Links

eBrands Media Group sites contain links to other sites. Please be aware that eBrands Media Group, nor any of its business partners are responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by eBrands Media Group sites.

Newsletters

If a user wishes to subscribe to a newsletter published on behalf of one or more eBrands Media Group site, we ask for contact information such as name and email address.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our sites request information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of eBrands Media Group sites. Survey results available to the public or specific other parties will include aggregate information only, not specific private information.

Tell-A-Friend

If a user elects to use a referral service for informing a friend about a eBrands Media Group site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. eBrands Media Group will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the site. eBrands Media Group stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email. The friend may contact eBrands Media Group at info@ebrands.ca to request the removal of this information from their database.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

When a form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just ‘surfing’.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees must use password-protected screen-savers when they leave their desk. When they return, they must re-enter their password to re-gain access to your information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Every quarter, as well as any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our customers’ information is protected. Finally, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment, behind a locked cage.

If you have any questions about the security at any of our eBrands Media Group sites, you can send an email to info@ebrands.ca.

Supplementation of Information

In order for eBrands Media Group sites to properly fulfill obligations to our customers, it is necessary for us to supplement the information we receive with information from 3rd party sources.

For example, in order for this website to enhance its ability to tailor the site to an individual’s preference, we combine information about the purchasing habits of users with similar information from our business partners, to create a personalized user profile. When a user makes a purchase from a partner company, the companies collect and share that purchase information with us so we can tailor the site to our users’ preferences.

Special Offers

We may send users an email to verify a password and username, or notify of their enrolment or purchase of a specific product or service. Previously verified users will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications, both when they sign up for a service and when they receive an e-mail of this nature.

Site and Service Updates

We also send registered users of our sites and services announcement updates. Members may not be able to un-subscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the service. We communicate with the user to provide requested services, and in regards to issues relating to their account via email, phone or delivery service.

Correction / Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as your zip code), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. If this cannot be done using an online form, it can always be done by sending e-mail to info@ebrands.ca. (Some sites may also provide telephone or postal mail options for updating or correcting personal information).

Choice / Opt-out

Our users are given the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for the information. For example, our order form has an ‘opt-out’ mechanism so users who buy a product from us, but don’t want any marketing material, can keep their email address off of our lists used for that purpose.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials from our partners may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the directions at the end of such communications.

Users of our site are always notified when their information is being collected by any outside parties. We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether they should proceed with services that require an outside party, or not.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes here so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.